安徽成考网,主要为安徽省成考考生提供报考咨询、考前培训服务的网站,所有报考信息以安徽省教育招生考试院为准。

服务电话:18788899550

在线客服
  • 报名
  • 1
【考生登录中心】
教务电话:18788899550

2016安徽成人高考高升专英语真题(二)

2020-02-27 20:40:15来源:安徽成考网点击:

第11题单选 Jane had already finished cooking __________ the time I got home.

A.in

B.on

C.by

D.at

答案:C

第12题单选 Excuse me,where is the meeting room?

--Just a second. I´ll have someone __________ you there.

A.takes

B.take

C.taking

D.to take

答案:B

第13题单选 I´ll never forget the day __________ I became a doctor.

A.that

B.which

C.where

D.when

答案:D

第14题单选 Your article is well written,but I think you should __________ it again.

A.go off

B.go by

C.go over

D.go against

答案:C

第15题单选 There´s plenty of time,so you __________ worry about it.

A.needn't

B.couldn't

C.mustn't

D.wouldn't

答案:A

第16题单选 My bedroom was very small, with the window __________ the street.

A.faces

B.facing

C.faced

D.to face

答案:B

第17题单选 A few days ago I visited a friend of __________ and that day I learned a valuable lesson.

A.me

B.mine

C.my

D.myself

答案:B

第18题单选 --Would you like to go to the theater with me tonight?

__________ ,but I don´t think I can afford the time.

A.That's nothing

B.Well done

C.I'd like to

D.I'm afraid not

答案:C

第19题单选 Family members worked hard __________ sure that they had enough food.

A.making

B.make

C.made

D.to make

答案:D

第20题单选 The light was so __________ that I had to cover my eyes.

A.bright

B.weak

C.soft

D.natural

答案:A
三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。) 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳选项。

Eleanor Roosevelt was the wife of America´s 32nd president, Franklin Roosevelt. She helped her husband in many ways during his long(21)life. She also became one of the most (22) women in America. She fought for equal rights for all people.

Eleanor was born in New York City in 1884. Her family had great wealth. But Eleanor did not have a happy (23). Her parents died when she was very young. She was raised by her grandmother. Eleanor (24) that as a child, her greatest happiness came from helping others.

tn the early 1900s, many people were worried about the problems of (25) people who came to America in (26) of a better life. Eleanor could not(27) how people lived in such poor conditions while she and some others had so much (28) .

After she finished school,Eleanor began (29) children to read and write in one of the poorest areas of New York City. She also looked into (30) where workers were said to be badly (31).She saw little children of four and five years old working until they (32)to the floor. She became involved(参与) with other women who (33) the same ideas about improving social conditions.

Franklin Roosevelt began (34) Eleanor when he was in New York. They got (35) in 1905. In the next eleven years, they had six children. The Roosevelts moved to Washington D. C. in 1913.

第21题单选 第(21)题选

A.technical B.business C.political D.research

答案:C

第22题单选 第(22)题选

A.different B.strict C.lonely D.important

答案:D

第23题单选 第(23)题选

A.job B.dream C.future D.childhood

答案:D

第24题单选 第(24)题选

A.remembered B.forgot C.doubted D.imagined

答案:A

第25题单选 第(25)题选

A.poor B.strange C.foolish D.lazy

答案:A

第26题单选 第(26)题选

A.honour B.search C.memory D.favor

答案:B

第27题单选 第(27)题选

A.receive B.regret C.understand D.admit

答案:C

第28题单选 第(28)题选

A.wealth B.knowledge C.courage D.strength

答案:A

第29题单选 第(29)题选

A.disturbing B.teaching C.forcing D.reminding

答案:B

第30题单选 第(30)题选

A.hospitals B.factories C.schools D.armies

答案:B

第31题单选 第(31)题选

A.followed B.chosen C.protected D.treated

答案:D

第32题单选 第(32)题选

A.dropped B.run C.jumped D.sank

答案:A

第33题单选 第(33)题选

A.discovered B.allowed C.shared D.mentioned

答案:C

第34题单选 第(34)题选

A.praising B.visiting C.attacking D.controlling

答案:B

第35题单选 第(35)题选

A.married B.separated C.accepted D.united

报考服务

关注公众号

扫一扫关注微信公众号

随时获取成考政策、通知、公告以及
各类学习资料、学习方法、教程

考试提醒

2020年全国成人高考还有

00

考试时间:10月24日、25日
安徽成人高考报名 考生查询服务
18788899550